Sell My Phone Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Usage Terms

We value your privacy. Any personal information given to us will be held and managed by Sell My Phone. We will manage and use the information we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our terms and conditions.

We use personal information collected through the website to assist with the technical administration of and improvements to the site, including the development of product listings, and to communicate with you. We only collect and store the information necessary for this. This information may include your name and email address, as appropriate.

Sell My Phone will never ask you for your credit card or other payment details and we request that you not enter them into any forms on the Sell My Phone site. You may however be required to input that information, including personal details, bank account number, or PayPal address, on the websites of the recyclers we link to in order to accept payment from them.

Sell My Phone will not sell, rent, or lease your personal, identifiable information to others. Your personal data will not be disclosed by us except if required by law or regulation. Unless required by law, we will only share the personal data you supply to us with Sell My Phone entities and business partners. We will not use share information except in the ways specified in this privacy policy without requesting your permission first.

Employees and data processors who have access to your personal information are legally and contractually obliged to respect and maintain the confidentiality of that information.

You may obtain a copy of any personal information held by us by sending a request and proof of your identity to info@sellmyphone.co.uk. We will supply you with this data within 30 days of receiving your request and proof of identity. If you believe the information we hold about you is false you may request to have the data updated, edited, or erased.

We will not send unsolicited commercial email, or spam, to any address supplied to us through use of this website or pass on that email address to third parties without your express permission. Any email communication will include clear information about how to unsubscribe or opt out of future communications from us.

Sell My Phone links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of these sites and how they collect and use your personal information. You should read their privacy policies and terms and conditions.

We provide and update this page to keep you informed about the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it, and to allow you to make choices about how your information is collected and used. If you have questions about this privacy policy or our other terms and conditions you are welcome to contact us at info@sellmyphone.co.uk. If you're not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small text file stored on the browser of your computer, mobile phone, or any other device you may use to access, view, and use Sell My Phone. Cookies allow Sell My Phone to recognise you each time you visit the site and allows us to customise the site for you individually and to understand your experience on the site and how we can improve it. We may use cookies to store information about you and how you used Sell My Phone, in order to enhance your experience on the site and improve our service and listings. Sell My Phone does not use cookies to collect sensitive personal information and cookies from the site contain no personal, identifiable information.

Cookies placed on your browser by Sell My Phone may be used by third party content providers such as social media sites and newsfeeds.

Most companies operating on the internet use cookies in this way. The sites we link to, such as those of tech recyclers, may also cookies. For more information, consult their individual privacy policies and terms and conditions.